FREE DELIVERY AVAILABLEto Mainland UK over £20

CLICK & COLLECTfrom our Fareham Office

ONLINE VALUE BUNDLEStake advantage and save

  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Quick Links

  • 1. Introduction
  • 2. What data do we collect?
  • 3. How we use your data
  • 4. How and where do we store your data?
  • 5. Do we share your data?
  • 6. Can I find out what personal data you hold on me?
  • 7. Your rights
  •  

    1. INTRODUCTION


    Rooster Sailing Limited ("Us", "We", "Our") understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website, ("Our Site") and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of your Information.

    Rooster Sailing Limited is the data controller of your Information for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

    This Privacy Policy ("Policy") is intended to inform you how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. By using Our Site you consent to our collection and use of your Information as described in this Policy. If we change our Policy and/or procedures, we will amend this Policy. Your continued use of Our Site after this Policy has been amended shall be deemed to be your continued acceptance of this Policy, as amended. We encourage you to bookmark this Web page and review this Policy regularly.

    This Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

    2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?


    You may provide or we may collect this data in a number of ways:

    2.1 DATA YOU VOLUNTARILY PROVIDE TO US

    Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal data:

    • Name;
    • Title;
    • Gender;
    • Business/Company name;
    • Address;
    • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests;
    • Payment Card Information;
    • IP address;
    • Web browser type and version;
    • Operating system; and
    • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

    2.2 INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH YOUR USE OF OUR SITE

    As you use Our Site, Information may also be passively collected by Us through Our use of cookies, pixels, beacons, log files and other technologies. This Information allows Us to deliver more helpful information, services, tools and advertisements. Please see Our Cookie Policy for more information.

    2.3 DATA WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES

    We may also combine online and/or offline information received from third parties with your data. The third party data is used for a variety of purposes including to verify other Information about you (e.g. verify your mailing address) and to enhance the content We provide to you.

    3. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA


    We will use your data in the ways described below and as described at the time that the data is collected. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under GDPR at all times.

    Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

    • Providing and managing your Account;
    • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
    • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
    • Supplying Our products services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
    • Market research; and
    • Analysing your use of Our Site (and gathering feedback) to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

    With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on Our products or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

    4. HOW AND WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?


    We only keep your personal data for as long as necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

    Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area ("the EEA") (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under GDPR.

    5. DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?


    We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

    Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

    To help personalise your journey through Our Site, We currently use the following companies, who will process your personal data as part of their contracts with us:

    • Google;
    • Facebook;
    • Youtube;
    • Zendesk Chat;
    • Mailchimp;
    • Instagram;
    • Jetpack for Wordpress;
    • Wordpress;
    • Verifone; and
    • PayPal.

    We work closely with these third parties to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

    We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

    In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

    We may make message boards, live chat, forums and other interactive applications available as part of our services. You should be aware that any Information which you post to these interactive forums or otherwise choose to make publicly available, may be disclosed and available to all users who have access to that portion of Our Site or services. By using these interactive forums, you agree that We are not responsible for any Information that you disclose or communicate in such forums, and any disclosures you make are at your own risk.

    6. CAN I FIND OUT WHAT PERSONAL DATA YOU HOLD ON ME?


    Under GDPR you have the right to request a copy of the Information that we hold about you. This might incur an administration fee and proof of identification. Please make a written application to:

    Customer Services Team
    Rooster Sailing Limited
    Unit F2-F3 Fort Wallington Industrial Estate
    Military Road
    Fareham
    Hants
    PO16 8TT
    United Kingdom

    If any of the Information that we hold about you is incorrect, you can either change your details in your account section of Our Site or contact the Customer Services Team on +44 (0)1243 389997 who will update your details as soon as practically possible.

    7. YOUR RIGHTS


    As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

    • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
    • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you;
    • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
    • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you;
    • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
    • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
    • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
    • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

    If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 6 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.